94767: Duncan Maclean, Reverend

Duncan Maclean (1935-2006) was born in Lochcarron.

Duncan secured a silver medal in the National Mòd. After leaving school he pursued casual trades.

In 1955 he married Constance Maginnes, of Dumfries, and the couple settled in Lochcarron. The couple had six children: four boys and two girls. Three of their sons suffered from muscular dystrophy.

By 1966 Duncan became a student and went on to study in Glasgow, Oban and Inverness. He gained his licence on the 20th of June 1972.

He was ordained and inducted to the Free Presbyterian Church, North Tolsta, on the 23rd of August 1972, taking over from Reverend Donald Nicolson. The family settled at the Free Presbyterian Manse in North Tolsta.

In 1975 they lost a baby daughter.

In October 1979 Duncan was sent to Borve in Harris, the North Tolsta Manse passing to the Reverend John Macdonald. When Duncan arrived in Harris he found that church services were held in five different locations, so he made plans for a church in Leverburgh and for an old people’s home.

In 1984 his eldest son, Kenneth died. Duncan became an alcoholic and by 1985 had been suspended from the ministry. The family returned to Lochcarron. Duncan became a bus driver; he was widowed in 1989.

In 1992 he married again and moved to Broadford, Skye.

His son David died in 1993.

By 1996 he was recovering from his alcoholism and by 2000 he was restored to member in full Communion.

He had a stroke and his speech was devastated, so a return to the pulpit was no longer possible.

In 2001 his youngest son, Derek, collapsed and died at a funeral in Dingwall, at the age of 31.

In 2005 Duncan had a heart attack and regained consciousness with his speech much improved.

Duncan was buried in Lochcarron. His obituary can be found here. He is also included on the Free Presbyterian List of deceased ministers.

Handyman, Minister, Bus Driver