9419: Angus Macaskill

Aonghas Iain Aonghais

Angus (1906-1969) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir. He was born at 9 Calbost.

Around 1925 the family built a house a 40 Gravir and they moved there.

On August 14, 1925 Angus joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12789 and re-enrolled under B7861 and C7068. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fair complexion. He and his brothers  Allan and John had a Tattoo of a cross and flowers inscribed to my dear mother.  Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Coral, the Isabella, the Mary and the Mary Jane from,1925-1927.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1927 and made two trips to Karachi on the SS British Hussar,  three trips to Aden on the SS Vina, and  he travelled to the United States on the SS Firpark, to Italy on the SS Almenara, to Norway and Russia on the SS Fintra, to Australia on the SS Cumberland and the SS Duneden Star, Buenos Aires on the SS Affric Star, to Genoa on the SS Tiberton and to Russia in the SS Aras.

He was Mobilised on September 12, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy from 1939-1945. Based at HMS, HMS Orlando, HMS Victory, HMS Scotstoun and HMS Spartiate. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Tradeston, Glasgow in 1941, he married Nellie Morrison, 9a Calbost. Angus and Nellie settled at 40 Gravir and they had three daughters.

Aonghas Sheonaidh Aonghais
Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist