92712: Donald Macdonald

Donald (1815-1871) was a son of John Macdonald and Catherine Macdonald of Cuilatotair.

Donald obtained 1 Old North Tolsta as a new croft in 1830 and his sister Catherine and her family were cottars there.

He married Isabella Maciver of 20 Old North Tolsta and they had four children at 1 Old North Tolsta.

Donald obtained 6 Old North Tolsta, in 1842, after the previous occupant, Roderick Maciver, emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec. The couple had a further three children there.

In 1853, when Old North Tolsta was in the process of being de-crofted to create Tolsta Farm, the family obtained 37 North Tolsta, after the previous occupant, John Murray, emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec. The couple’s final child was born this year, in total the couple had eight children: for boys and four girls. Two of the couple’s sons became cottars at 37 North Tolsta: both were called Donald.

In 1873, several years after Donald’s death his widow, and all of his children except Murdo and Catherine, emigrated to Lake Megantic, Quebec.