9246: Murdo Macritchie

Murchadh Choinnich Thormoid

Murdo (1905-1941) was a son of Kenneth Macritchie and Colina Matheson, 38 Gravir. At 16 he was a Telegram Messenger for the General Post Office.

On 5 February 1926, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX13191 and re-enrolled under BX8287 and CX7309. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats. In 1936 he was living at 34 Chancellor Street and working in the shipyards as a Rigger.

In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and made one trip to the Mediterranean on the SS Bosnia.

Murdo was Mobilised on September 6, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy (Patrol Service) in World War Two. Based at HMS Defiance HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude and aboard HMS Rochbonne and HMS Queen Emma.

Murdo was lost  when HMT Rochebonne was attacked in an Air Raid off the Lizard. His name is commemorated in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War and on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis Memorial in Stornoway.

Occupation:
Telegram Messenger; Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Rigger; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman