91880: John Martin

John (1786-1845) was the son of Norman Martin and Anne Mackenzie of the Isle of Harris.

The family were evicted and moved to Uig, Lewis: possibly as cottars in the Ardroil area.

The family stayed at Melbost (near Stornoway) for a short time after leaving Uig and before setting off for Tolsta. It is not clear when the family arrived in Tolsta. There is a John Martin on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub tenants list of 1820, however it is likely that was the John Martin who obtained 3 Old South Tolsta at the time of the croft lottings in 1830. We know that this John Martin did not obtain 33 Old South Tolsta until 1842. However John’s son, Donald, obtained 13 Old North Tolsta in 1830.

John married Mary Graham; they had a son in 1810 and a daughter in 1818, it is known they had more children but the details are not certain. John was widowed in 1818 so it is likely Mary died in childbirth.

John married his second wife, Christina Macleod, shortly after his first wife’s death and they had six children together between 1818 and 1834.

In 1842 the family obtained 33 Old South Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. John died three years later.

After his death his widow obtained 21 North Tolsta, in the 1851 croft relottings, and the family settled there.

‘ain Sealgair