You are here

Gormelia Mackay

Gormelia Mackay

Gormelia (1920-2011) was the daughter of Angus Mackay and Christina Mary Mackenzie, of Sunnybrae, North Tolsta.

In 1923 the family moved to the recently vacated cottars house at 16 North Tolsta. This house was on the croft of her paternal grandparents.

Gormelia married William Murray, of 29 North Tolsta, and the couple settled in Knock and had three children: two boys and a girl.

When their children were in their teens, after both of Gormelia's parents had died, the family settled at the cottars house at 16 North Tolsta.

In due course the house passed to their daughter.

 

Title: Gormelia Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Minnie Aonghais (Aonghais) Caoidh
Also Known As: Banntrach Uilleim Bhiagain
Date of Birth: 13-11-1920
Date of Death: 28-06-2011
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 938
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91678