You are here

Murdo Maciver

Murdo Maciver

Murdo (1915-1977) was a son of Murdo Maciver and Catherine Macleod of 18 North Tolsta.

On the 27th of February 1947 Murdo married Gormelia Mackay, of 16 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 18 North Tolsta, which passed to Murdo in due course. The couple had three children: all boys.

On the 17th of September 1947 Murdo was one of the crew of the Comrade; the sinking of the Comrade was reported, on the 3rd of October 1947, in the Stornoway Gazette. However the event was somewhat more dramatic than the Gazette implies: oral history and the Canmore website record the Comrade exploding after a colission with the mail boat. The day after the sinking Murdo recovered a pair of his trousers, with a five pound note in the pocket, floating in the bottom of the boat.

Murdo was the skipper of the Ribhinn Og.

in due course 18 North Tolsta passed to Murdo and Gormelia's middle son.
 

 

Title: Murdo Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh a' Bhiodaidh
Also Known As: Móisean
Date of Birth: 1915
Date of Death: 1977
Date of Marriage: 27-02-1947
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 917
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91657