91629: Jessie Mackay

Jessie (born 1829) was the daughter of John Mackay and Ann Morrison. The address at the time of her birth is not known; both of her parents were originally from Galson but they moved to Tolsta at some point. They are not listed as living in Old South Tolsta Tack as early as 1820 but by 1830 they had obtained 16 Old North Tolsta.

Jessie’s mother died in 1831 and sometime later, her father married Jessie Smith; and had a further three children.

On the 18th of December 1849, Jessie married John Macleod of 2 Newvalley. It is not clear where the couple lived after their marriage; they may have lived in one of the couple’s parental homes. Jessie’s parents obtained 16 North Tolsta in 1853.

Jessie had a daughter in 1853 and another in 1856.

The couple had twin boys, on the 27th of March 1870. By the time of the twins’ birth the family were living at 2 Newvalley. It is not certain how many children the couple had in total, but there were at least four.

In 1891 the couple, and some of their children, emigrated to Manitoba, Canada.