91603: Angus Morrison

Angus (1892-1957) was the son of Murdo Morrison and Isabella Smith; the family were cottars at 15 North Tolsta. He was known by the nickname Harry.

Angus married Ann Macleod, of 20 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at South View, North Tolsta. They had five children: three boys and two girls.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Navy Reserves and was interned in Holland. More about Tolsta men interned in Holland can be found at the North Tolsta Historical Society website.

He was in the Navy during the Second World War and witnessed an incident, on the 2nd of December 1943, in Bari harbour, South Italy. Several ships were hit by Junker bombers and set on fire, including the SS John Harvey: a US cargo boat laden with ammunitions. The blast from the exploding ammunition was heard many miles away in Taranto. One thousand lives were lost and eight hundred men were hospitalised.

Angus was widowed in 1956.

In due course South View passed to his second eldest son: Murdo.