91319: Angus Maciver

Angus (1805-1878) was the son of Hector Maciver and Effie. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth, but by 1820 his father is listed on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack. Angus was baptised on the 27th January 1805.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 19 Old South Tolsta. Angus’s father died shortly after and 19 Old South Tolsta passed to Angus’s younger brother.

Angus married Mary Macdonald, of 27 Old South Tolsta, and the couple had their first child in 1833; it is likely, but not certain, that the family were living at 19 Old South Tolsta as cottars at this time. The couple had had a further three children by 1841.

In 1847 Angus’s younger brother died and his widow and children returned to Garrabost; 19 Old South Tolsta passed to Angus.

In 1849 their daughter, Henrietta, was born.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 28 North Tolsta.

The couple’s final child, Donald, was born in 1853. In total they had six children: four girls and two boys.

In due course 28 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Donald.