91238: John Morrison

John (1892-1919) was the son of Kenneth Morrison and Mary Macleod of 8 North Tolsta.

He became a fisherman in Stornoway and Wick.

He signed up with the Royal Naval Reserve on the 2nd of December 1912 and arrived in Portsmouth, at the HMS Victory base, on the 5th of August 1914. He served in the Drake Battalion, from the 16th of September 1914 until the 27th of October 1914, and took part in the Defence of Antwerp. He was discharged to Portsmouth before serving on the HMS Partridge. On the 7th of May 1918, when the crew were trying to save survivors, after the sinking of the Lusitania, he almost drowned when he fell out of a lifeboat as it was being lowered. He left the HMS Partridge on the 18th of March 1918 and then served aboard the HMS Venerable until December 1918.

John died on the 1st January 1919 when the HMY Iolaire was wrecked on the Beasts of Holm. Further information can be found at North Tolsta’s World War One website. He received the Distinguished Conduct Medal and 1914 Star; these were presented to his father on the 6th of February 1920. He was buried in Tolsta Cemetery.