You are here

Joan Maclean

Joan Maclean

Joan Maclean (1854-1892) lived at 4 Portnaguran, but it is not certain she was born there.

Joan married Donald Macleod, of 67a North Tolsta, and settled with him at Pairc Dhànaidh, Hill Street, North Tolsta; the couple had four children: two boys and two girls. Both of her sons died in infancy.

Joan died while her daughters were still young; her widower remarried and had a further five children.

 

Title: Joan Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bean Dhànaidh (1)
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Death: 1892
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 398
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91146