You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald (1857-1924) was the son of Donald Macleod and Christina Smith; the family were cottars at 67a North Tolsta.

Donald married Joan Maclean, of 4 Portnaguran, and settled at Pairc Dhànaidh, North Tolsta; they had four children: two boys and two girls. Both of their sons died in infancy.

Donald was widowed in 1892.

Donald later married Jessie MacIver, of 30 North Tolsta, and had five children: four girls and a boy.

In 1897 their daughter Joan died in early childhood.

Donald's youngest son, John, was killed during the First World War. 

Donald's youngest daughter Christina (Ciorstag) initially lived at Pairc Dhànaidh with her husband, but, in 1943, the couple moved to Stornoway.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Òbhair
Also Known As: Dànaidh
Date of Birth: 1857
Date of Death: 1924
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 397
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91145