You are here

Mary Macleod

Mary Macleod

Mary (1847-1898) was the daughter of Donald Macleod and Mary Stewart. The address at the time of her birth is not known. In 1851 the family moved to 4 North Tolsta.

Mary married Alex Maciver of 30 North Tolsta and the couple settled there as cottars. They had nine children: seven girls and two boys.

 

Title: Mary Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Dhomhnaill Thorcuill
Also Known As: Bean Alasdair 'cIain
Date of Birth: 1847
Date of Death: 1898
Date of Marriage: 1873
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 220
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90968