90952: Donald Macsween

Donald (1816-1853) was the youngest son of Angus Macsween and Margaret Campbell. it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth.

By 1820 his father is listed as a subtenant at Seaforth Head and the family were settled at 1 Seaforth Head.

The village was cleared in 1826 and the family were moved to 16 Tong. After the death of his father, in 1840, the family croft passed to him.

In Stornoway, in 1840, he married, his first-cousin, Christina Campbell of 14 Tong and they had four children. It is not clear where they were living.

In Tong records they are listed as having moved to Tolsta, in 1850. In 1851 they obtained 3a North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. It is not entirely clear what happened next some sources suggest that Donald Macsween left his family in Tolsta and emigrated, most likely to the Eastern Townships of Quebec, with the intention for his family to follow later, but nothing further was heard from Donald. However no further record is found for him in Quebec; it seems possible he could have died while travelling to Quebec, but this is mere conjecture.