8146: Murdo Matheson

Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Iain

Murdo Matheson (1898-1967) was a son of Donald Matheson and Christy Macmillan, 30 Gravir.

On February 28, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A8903 and re-enrolled under B6203. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 5 in tall with blue eyes,  a pale complexion and a tattoo of a sailor on his right arm. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Victory and HMS Gunner. Murdo was awarded £17.10/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Murdo joined the Merchant Navy and made foreign trips on the SS Steelton, SS Montcalm, SS Jolly Helen, SS Grampian, SS War Lemur and SS Ionic. In 1921 he travelled to New Zealand on the SS Waimama and spent five years in Auckland, New Zealand.

In Lochs, in 1931, he married Mary Kennedy, 10 Orinsay. Murdo and Mary settled at 31 Gravir and they had a daughter, Mary Ann.

Murdo was widowed in 1939 and in Glasgow, in 1946, he married Mary Mackenzie of 14 Marvig. Murdo and Mary  lived at 31 Gravir and they  had four sons.

Murchadh Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman