You are here

Chirsty Morrison

Chirsty Morrison

Chirsty (1790-1838) was the daughter of Alexander Morrison and Effie MacKinnon of Old Borve. She married crofter Norman MacDonald, and they lived in Old Borve at a site later known as Tobhta Thormoid Dhuinne. Together they were to have five children.

 

 

Title: Chirsty Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Alasdair Nèill
Also Known As: Christina Morrison
Date of Birth: 1790
Date of Death: 1838
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1207
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 77211