75861: Hector MacKinnon

Hector, born in 1886, was the eldest son of Finlay MacKinnon and Mary MacLeod of Quay. In 1900 his father, who had been grieve on Borve Farm, obtained one of the new crofts in Borve, croft 1, to which the family moved. By 1911 Hector and his younger brother Duncan were working as farm servants for Mrs Jessie MacLennan (née MacKenzie) at 8 Ruisgarry (Baile). Subsequently Hector became a seaman, taking part in the Dardanelles Campaign in 1915, surviving a torpedo attack.

Hector married Catherine MacLeod of Brusda, with whom he was to have four children, making their home at Ferry. After the war he continued to work as a seaman and ferryman, also delivering the mails. He was passed the tenancy of 12 Borve in about 1939.

A deeply religious man, he was a lay preacher and elder in the Church of Scotland. He was a prolific bard, with many popular works. His religious songs were published under the title An Neamhnaid Luachmhor in 1990. More recently, many of his other songs have been published in Òrain Eachainn MhicFhionghain.

Hector passed away in 1954, and was the first person to be interred in the new graveyard at Siabaidh.

Postman; Seaman; Ferryman; Farm Servant