74646: Christina Munro

Christina, born in 1889, was the daughter of Lachlan Munro and Ann Ferguson, cottars on 3 Ruisgarry. Later the family moved to 10 Borve, which her father obtained in 1900.

Christina worked as a domestic servant before her marriage, in 1915, to Allan MacLeod, with whom she was to have six children. They lived at 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry) until 1924 when they moved to 5 Hoebeg, North Uist.

Her grandson Norman recalls that she was a woman of some strength:

My grandfather was a fisherman/kelper and renowned strongman. He was a barrel of a man, standing only 5’10”. Apparently my grandmother at 6’1″ was even stronger. There is a story of my grandfather and 3 of the 4 boys trying to drag up the wide kelping boat onto shore in November to avoid the winter gales. They pulled it as far as they could and then stumbled. It was not pulled on shore near enough. My grandmother in the background laughed and said “Out of the way.” She then grabbed the front of the boat and pulled it the rest of the way by herself.

Domestic Servant