73071: James Murray Mackay

James (1897-1953) was a son of Angus Mackay and Catherine Macaulay, 7 Crowlista. He was educated at Crowlista School and Nicolson Institute, Stornoway. James served in the Labour Corps during the First World War.

After the war, James continued his studies at Glasgow Bible Training Institute 1924-1926 and Glasgow University 1927-1933. He was licensed to preach by the Church of Scotland 31 March 1933; ordained  and inducted to the parish of  Melness, 11 May 1933; translated to Carnoch-Strathconon 9 July 1939; translated and inducted to Barvas Parish Church 6 April 1949; demitted 31 Aug 1952.

In August 1933, Reverend James married for the first time to Sheena Macpherson and they had one daughter. On 28 October 1943, he married for the second time to Elizabeth Macpherson and they had two sons.

Minister