70151: Marjory MacKillop

Marjory MacKillop was born at croft 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill) in 1917, the youngest child of Donald John MacKillop and Sybla MacAskill, who were cottars on 5 Ruisgarry (Beasdaire). Her mother died when Marjory was a child, and her aunt Mrs Marion MacLeod (née MacAskill) of 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill) helped to care for her, though her father remained her legal guardian.

Marjory started attending Berneray School in 1923, leaving for North Uist in 1924. She was re-admitted to the school in 1925, from Kyles Flodday (her step-mother‘s home). Marjory left Berneray School in 1931.

She married Roderick MacKillop from 8 Cheesebay, with whom she had three children. They settled at 5 Cheesebay in about 1944 before moving to Glasgow in 1959.