69595: Allan MacKillop

Allan MacKillop was born in 1875, the eldest son of Lachlan MacKillop and his wife Ann MacLeod of 6 Ruisgarry. Allan worked as a farm servant as a young man. The family later moved to 2 Borve, which his father obtained in 1900.

He is one of the brothers of John MacKillop referred to in the poem Litir gu Seonaidh Lachlainn by Malcolm MacAskill, published in Orain Chaluim.

By 1902 Allan was working as a yachtsman, and in the same year he married Marion Ann MacAskill of Ruisgarry. Together they were to have eight children.

They seem to have lived at 2 Borve for a few years, but moved to Rhuvanish, into a new building named Càrn House in about 1908. The family stayed there until 1925 when they moved to 6 Lochportain, which is where Allan passed away in 1948.

Farm Servant; Yachtsman