68704: Finlay Campbell

Finlay Campbell was born in about 1839, the son of Donald Campbell and Christina Morrison. By 1861 his widowed mother had moved to become a cottar on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill), whilst Finlay himself was working as a farm servant for Rev Hugh MacDonald at the nearby Glebe (croft 6a).

Finlay became a fisherman and married Margaret Munro in 1867, and they became cottars at Sandhill – his mother living in their household. Nephew Donald MacKillop was lodging with the family in 1871. Margaret and Finlay had four children together before her death of supposed consumption in 1881.

By 1901 Finlay was employed as a cattleman on a nearby farm. In 1902 he married his second wife Catherine MacLeod, and their son was born later that year.

Fisherman; Farm servant; Cattleman