67514: Christina MacCusbic

Christina born in 1854, was the daughter of John MacCusbic and Ann MacLeod of old Borve. In 1854 the family were removed and went to live next to her maternal grandmother at 2 Urgha, Harris. Following her father’s tragic death in 1865, she and her sisters Rebecca (Betsy) and Catherine lodged with their great aunt Catherine MacLeod at Baile.

In 1877 she married Donald MacLeod, whose father had been drowned in the same tragedy as her own father. Together they were to have seven children, making their home at Quay. Her husband was involved in the struggle to regain the use of the land taken for Borve Farm, and in 1893, following the Reef incident, he was imprisoned with three other men for cutting down the tacksman’s sail.

Christina MacCuspie
Domestic Servant