You are here

Malcolm Matheson

Malcolm Matheson

Malcolm, born c1859, was the eldest child of Angus and Margaret nee Buchanan 18 Uigen. He was married to Catherine nee Morrison from 13 Kneep; they settled at 18 Uigen where they raised seven children.

There was a 'Catherine Matheson b 14-11-1901, daughter of Malcolm in Uigen' recorded in the Valtos school register - we are unsure if she was from this family.

 

Title: Malcolm Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Caam; Calum Aonghais ain Bhain
Date of Birth: 26-12-1858
Date of Marriage: 31-01-1895
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3513
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65348