63797: Angus Mackinnon

Aonghas Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

Angus (1896-1919) was a son of Donald Mackinnon and Margaret Macleod of 4 Caverstay.

He was living at  56 Centre Street, Whiteinch when he  enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number SD2615, on August 24, 1915. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Arrogant, HMS Attentive, HMS Chrysanthemum and HMT Night Hawk.

In 1918 Angus married Ethel May Ratcliff; their daughter Nellie Iolaire May was born after Angus's death.

Angus was lost in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918 and his name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial, the Portsmouth Naval Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway.

Aonghas Ghiobaidh
Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman