You are here

Kennethina Mackenzie

Kennethina Mackenzie

Kennethina (1920-2005) was a daughter of Donald Mackenzie and Alexanderina Macaulay of 7 Marvig.

Kennethina served with the Auxiliary Territorial Service during the Second World War. Her service number was W248893; she worked initially as an Officers' Mess Cook attached to the Anti-Aircraft Battery at Strood in Kent, and later at the 28th (Thames and Medway) Anti-Aircraft Brigade Headquarters at Gillingham, Kent, from 1943 to 1945.

In Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1945, she married John Allan MacKenzie of 15 Lower Bayble. Kennethina and John Allan emigrated to Australia in 1954 then to Auckland, New Zealand in March 1959.

They had four children, three born in Stornoway and one born in Penrith, New South Wales, Australia.

Title: Kennethina Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceanag Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh
Also Known As: Kenina
Date of Birth: 27-05-1920
Date of Death: 31-01-2005
Date of Marriage: 1945
Occupation: Auxiliary Territorial Servicewoman (cook)
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 5273
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62546