60286: Marion Macdonald

Marion, born c1858, was a daughter of Donald and Catherine nee Mackay who relocated from 18 Valtos to Tobson. She had a child Donald Macaulay (b. 31 August 1888, 5 Stewart Street, Glasgow) with Donald Macaulay (b. 25 Jan 1861, North Shawbost d. 26 Feb 1925, 17 New Shawbost, son of Donald)

Marion married (28 Feb 1890, 22 Ladypark Street, Govan) William Findlay Hunter (b. 27 May 1856, Allander Place, Milngavie d. 20 Dec 1927, 13 Hayburn Street, Partick, Glasgow), son of David Hunter and Margaret Hay and had issue:

1. Catherine Hunter (b. 1 March 1891 Douglas Street, Milngavie d. 1959 Windsor, Ontario)

2. David Hunter (b. 15 Dec 1892 Douglas Street, Milngavie d. 7 April 1933 13 Hayburn Street, Partick, Glasgow)

Catherine Hunter married (12 July 1912, 8 East John Street, Glasgow) Albert George Lyon (b. 26 Nov 1888, Forfar d. 1973 Windsor, Ontario) (Catherine gave her address as 89 Elderslie Street in Glasgow at the time of her marriage), emigrated to Canada immediately afterwards.

David Hunter married (22 August 1924,17 India Street, Glasgow) Lilian Bain

Mary Macdonald