59898: John Montgomery

Iain Chaluim Iain

John (1908-1988) was a son of Malcolm Montgomery and Mary Macinnes, 26 Lemreway.

On July 7, 1927 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX14025 and re-enrolled under BX7635 and CX7617. His records indicate he was 5ft 8in tall, with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Buckie, Peterhead and Stornoway registered boats, including the Olive Branch, from 1927-1938 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He made serveral trips to the River Plate on the SS Marton and was Mobilised on August 27, 1939.

John served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Badger, HMS Calliope, HMS Europa and HMS Wildfire, he received a mention in Dispatches during his time of service.

At Inverness, in 1942, he  married Catherine Macleod, 1 Calbost. John and Catherine settled at 26 Lemreway and they had three children.

Iain Mairi
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman