59292: John Carmichael

Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain

John (1899-1971) was a son of Donald Carmichael and Mary Finlayson, 16 Lemreway.

On January 13, 1914 he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve S/N A5592 and gave a false date of birth as he was only 15. His record indicates that he was 5ft 3¼ in tall with curly hair in front, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 31, 1914. John served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Drake, HMS Idaho, HMS Vivid and aboard HMS Prince George, HMS Columbella, HMS Dreel Castle and HMS Amroth Castle. He was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War John returned to fishing on Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Maria Stella.

At Stornoway, in 1939, he married Maggie Ann Mackay, 1 Lemreway. John and Maggie Ann settled at 25 Lemreway and they had seven children.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy