58855: John Alexander Macdonald

John Alexander Macdonald (1917-1988) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Margaret Macleod, 7 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, AX18172, SEX97, SDX10365 and T985420, on February 21, 1935. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. John Alexander was a fisherman and joined the Merchant Navy in 1935. He travelled to France on the SS Gogovale and the SS British Motorist, to Australia on the SS Port Denison, MV Opawa and the SS Royal Star, to Russia on the SS Strathmore and to Buenos Airies on the SS Blairlogie.

He was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude, HMS Lucifer and  HMS Proserpine and at Lowestoft and Scapa Flow aboard HMT Golden Sheaf and HMD Contest. John Alexander was granted Agricultural Leave in Lemreway in 1943 and 1945  and took part in the Normandy Landings.

After the War John Alexander returned to the Merchant Navy serving on the  MV Bloemfontein Castle, HMT Empire Windrush, RMS Loch Gowan, SS Port Auckland, SS Port Pirie, SS Rhodesia Star, SS Rimutaka and SS Runic.

John Alexander was a bachelor at 7 Lemreway.

Ailig Mhurchaidh Choinnich