53537: Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan (1910-1997) was a son of Lewis Macmillan and Johanna Macinnes, 4 Lemreway.

The family moved to 14 Orinsay in 1922.

On September 19, 1928 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX14552 and re-enrolled under BX9044 and CX7916. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with light brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Murdo worked on Banff, Buckie, Fraserburgh, Wick, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Crystaline and the Rose.

He was unemployed and joined the Merchant Navy on November 1, 1935. Murdo sailed to St Johns on the SS Incemore, to Australia on the SS Fordsdale and the SS Port Hardy.

He returned to fishing on the Rose in 1939 and was Mobilised on August 27, 1939. Murdo served in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. He was wounded in 1944 and was admitted to Chorley Hospital but returned to service. He was based at HMS Badger, HMS Bacchante, HMS Claverhouse, HMS Eaglet, HMS Europa, HMS Pembroke X,  HMS Pleiades and aboard HMS Ben Dearg and HMS Earl of Essex. He was granted Agricultural Leave in 1945. Murdo is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1942, he married Jessie Mackinnon, 1 Garyvard. Murdo and Jessie  settled at 14 Orinsay and they had six children.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy

Orinsay friends