53465: Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1887-1969) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Catherine Nicolson, 20 Lemreway.

On March 9, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve  Service Number A3512 with subsequent re-enrollments C4432, D4270 and E831. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6in tall with brown hair, blue/grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a sailor, a girl, clasped hands and “True Love” on the back of his right wrist. Donald was a fisherman on Aberdeen, Banff, Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Carmania, HMS Victory and HMS Orvieto. He received £22.10/- in Prize Money and was awarded a Disability Pension of 5/6d a week for six months after he received a shoulder injury in a storm on HMS Carmania. Donald’s name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

In Lochs, in 1918, he married Christina Ann Macmillan, 14 Lemreway. Donald and Christina Ann settled at 20 Lemreway and they later moved  12 Orinsay as one of the original landraiders. The couple had five children.

He worked with Lord Leverhulme in Stornoway after he married but returned to fishing on the Rose, the Crystalite and mainly the Kebboch Head, one of the first motor boats to come to South Lochs.  His term in the Royal Naval Reserve expired on March 8, 1936.

The couple were buried in Gravir Cemetery.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy