53287: John Macinnes

John Macinnes (1891-1971) was a son of Murdoch Macinnes and Mary Macritchie, 2 Lemreway.

On January 19, 1914, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A5574 and re-enrolled under C5032 and  EX1173. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion, a cut mark on his upper lip, a scar on his abdomen and a tattoo of clasped hands inscribed “True Love” on the back of his right hand. John was a fisherman on Banff registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 21, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Prince George. John was also based at HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He survived the sinking of the SS Harflete and another ship which was illegible. John was awarde £11.5/- Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

The family moved to 6 Orinsay in 1922.

After the War John returned to Fishing and in 1923 he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to the Mediterranean on the SS Cairngown III, to Alexandria on the SS Eaton Hall, a foreign trip on the SS Strathfillan. John was unemployed and returned to fishing on the Olive Branch where he remained until his Royal Naval Reserve term expired in 1935.

At Stornoway, in 1929, he married Christina Maclean, 22 Ranish. John and Christina settled at 6 Orinsay and they had five children.

John was widowed in 1940.

Iain Mhurchaidh Ruaidh