52090: Iain Macleod

Iain Macleod (1913 -1970) was the son of Norman Macleod and Annabella Ross.

He enlisted in the Royal Fusiliers on 11th September, 1939 and was commisioned as a second Lieutenant in the Duke of Wellington’s Regiment in April, 1940. His leg and thigh were badly injured at Neufchatel and he was evacuated to a United States hospital.He later joined the Planning Staff of the 50th Northumbrian division and took part with them at the landings at Normandy.

His first attempt to get into Parliament was when he stood as a Conservative candidate for the Western Isles constituency at the first general election after the Second World War in 1945. He lost to the sitting Labour Member, Malcolm K Macmillan.

He became Conservative MP for Enfield in 1950 and held that seat until his death.

He was a Privy Councillor and held a variety of Cabinet appointments including Chancellor of the Exchequer, a post to which he was appointed only a month before his sudden and untimely death cut short a brilliant and promising political career at a comparatively young age. Many tipped him for the highest political office in the land had he lived.

Iain married Evelyn Blois in 1941 and she was made a Life Peer as Baroness Macleod of Borve in 1971. They had a son and a daughter.

Member of Parliament