You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John Macleod (born 1876) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Marjorie Macleod, 11 Garyvard.  

At Peterhead, in 1907, he married Christina Smith, 25 North Shawbost.  John and Christina settled at 11 Garyvard and they had a daughter, Marjory.

On January 1, 1910 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A2683. His record indicated that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with blue/grey eyes,   a fair complexion and a scar on his upper lip and chin. John was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 4, 194 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent John was awarded a Disability Pension of £9.3/- per week for life.  His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Alasdair Choinnich
Also Known As: Sheck
Date of Birth: 15-07-1876
Date of Marriage: 20-08-1907
Occupation: Royal Navy; Fisherman; Crofter; Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4200
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 51654