50179: Rev Hugh Munro

Rev Hugh Munro (1747-1823) was the son of Rev John Munro and Christina Macleod of Skye. He came to Uig in 1778 and served as minister to the parish for nearly 46 years. He was much respected in Uig, and many boys were named Hugh or Uisdean after him, though the subsequent minister, Alexander Macleod, found him too lax and his congregation deeply unspiritual.

The Manse on Uig Sands was built in Hugh Munro’s time, and he persuaded the people of Uig to begin cultivating potatoes, which became a staple of the local diet (but also failed in the 1840s, causing great hardship).. He was the author of the Statistical Account of 1796.

Hugh was married to Janet Macaskill of Skye and had four children: Catherine 1779, John 1881, Christina 1785 and Marion 1786. John was enlisted to the 78th Seaforths and the regiment was thereafter known in Lewis as Saighdearan Mac a’Mhinisteir – the soldiers of the minister’s son. Lt John Munro was killed in Batavia in 1811.

Rev Munro was buried near the manse at Baile na Cille cemetery. His inscription reads:

To the memory of the Revd Hugh Munroe who departed this life on the 1st day of May 1823 in the 76th year of his age & 46th year of his ministry in this parish. This stone is placed over his remains in commemoration of his many virtues by his affectionate daughters.

Minister