49426: Allan Angus Smith

Allan Angus Smith (1918-1957) was a son of Angus Smith and Margaret Macfarlane, 34 Caros, Cromore. He was born at 10 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX19246, DX7530 and EX1730, on January 14, 1937. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11¾ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Allan Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Cailleach Bidliche and the Martha.

He was Mobilised on August 27, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Saunders, HMS Spartiate, and HMS Victory I. On  December 19, 1943 Allan Angus was taken as a Prisoner of War to Germany and was not repatriated until May 10, 1945. He then served on HMS Daedalus until the end of the War.

At Bridge of Weir, in 1940, he married Mary Ann Macleod, 30 Lemreway. Allan Angus and Mary Ann settled  at 30 Lemreway,  1 Steinish and later moved to 64 Plasterfield, Stornoway. At some point the couple lived at 5 Torostay.

After the War Allan Angus worked as a fisherman and Post Office Engineer

Allan Angus died aged 38.