47806: Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Fhearghais Mhurchaidh

Murdo  (born 1874) was a son of Fergus and Mary Macleod, 21 Cromore.

On March 22, 1901 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number C2020. His record indicated that he was 5 ft 7 in tall with blue eyes, a ruddy complexion and gave a date of birth of June 19, 1877. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Brothers. Later in life Donald owned the Ebenezer.

At Fraserburgh, in 1908, he married Mary Kennedy, 1 Cromore. Murdo and Mary settled at 21 Cromore and they had four children.

Donald was Mobilised on August 2, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Orama. He also served as a second hand and a Gunner when he was based at HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Murdo was widowed in 1918 and in Lochs, in 1920  married Euphemia Macarthur, 10 Cromore. Murdo and Euphemia had a daughter, Mary.

Murchadh Fhearghais