47068: Mary Ann Macleod

Màiri Anna Aonghais Iain

Mary Ann (1900-1968) was a daughter of Angus Macleod and Ann Chisholm, 12 Cromore. The family moved to Torostay in her youth. In 1921 she was working for the Wood family in a private hotel.

On May 17, 1924, she emigrated Canada on the SS Canada from Stornoway to Quebec.

In Chicago, in 1925, she married Norman Macleod formerly from Back. Mary Ann and Norman had three daughters.

Mary Ann returned to Torostay with her daughters on the SS Minnedosa in 1929. She later moved to Stornoway with her mother and daughters and she ran a lodging house on 47 Kenneth Street. Norman came to Stornoway for a short time in 1937.

Mary Ann and family moved to London in 1946 and in 1948 they returned to Chicago. Two of their daughters went to Chicago while the third daughter remained in Scotland.

Mary Ann and Norman were living at 11320 Forest Avenue, Chicago in 1955 when she was Naturalised and remained there until her death.

Landlady; Domestic Servant