You are here

Murdo Macaulay

Murdo Macaulay

Murdo, born c1786, was the eldest son of John and Christina nee Macaulay, 23 Valtos. He succeeded his father as tenant.

Murdo was married to Barbara Macaulay (daughter of Dugald the tacksman at Miavaig, Harris) and had seven of a family.

 

Title: Murdo Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Buidhe; Murchadh Iain Bhuidhe
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 04-07-1862
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2245
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 46048