You are here

Christina Bell Maclean

Christina Bell Maclean

Christina (1916-1996) was a daughter of Finlay Maclean  and Janet Macdonald, 1 Brenish. She was born  in Tierra del Fuego, Patagonia (Argentina) on Estancia Sara, a sheep farm where her father Finlay was foreman. Her birth was registered by her father on 11 December 1923 by making a statutory declaration before the British Vice Consul at Punta Arenas in Chile.

The family subsequently returned to Lewis and 1 Brenish. After leaving school Christina worked in the home of Charles Macleod, Butcher, Stornoway. Later she was was in domestic service in Baillieston, Glasgow and she and her sister Peggy Ann, who worked in the same household, divided their time at home in Brenish with their parents. 

Christina married John Maciver of 5 Ardroil and they had three children.

 

Title: Christina Bell Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty Bell Phoint
Date of Birth: 25-05-1916
Date of Death: 10-11-1996
Date of Marriage: 03-01-1945
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2510
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 44468