44164: Donald Kenneth Kennedy

Donald Kenneth (1917-1980) was a son of Alexander Kennedy and Isabella Macaskill, 9 Balallan. The family moved from 9 Balallan to 78 Balallan in 1937. Donald served as an Able Seaman with the Royal Navy during the Second World War, serving in the United Kingdom, the Red Sea and the Indian Ocean.

In 1942 at 50 Calder Street, Glasgow, Donald Kenneth married Sheila McDate of Glasgow. At the time, Donald Kenneth was living at at 188 St George’s Road, Glasgow, and Sheila at 78 Inglefield Street, Glasgow. The couple lived at 10 Parkview Terrace, Balallan and then at 78 Balallan. Donald Kenneth and Sheila had four children.

After Sheila’s death, on 3rd January 1964 at St George’s Tron Church in Glasgow, Donald Kenneth married Annie Grant of Glasgow. The couple lived at 78 Balallan and had a daughter.