4388: Allan Murdo Macmillan

Ailean Murchadh Iain Sheumais

Allan Murdo  (1906-1997) was a son of John Macmillan and Marion Macleod, 20 Gravir.

On January 30, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12215 and re-enrolled under B7641. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Allan Murdo was a fisherman on Inverness and Stornoway registered boats including the Tulip and the Penguin.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1930 and made trips to Adelaide on the SS Lammer Law, to Santa Marta on the SS Tilapa, to Halifax on the SS Sheaf Brook, to Buenos Aires on the SS Bechpark, to Montreal on the SS Athenia and the SS Port Nicholson.

Allan Murdo served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1972, he married widow Henrietta Macleod of  9 Aird and 6 Sheshader, Point and they lived at Newmarket.

Ailean an Sheumais
Fisherman; Merchant Navy Seaman; Royal Naval Reservist