42588: Angus Macarthur

Angus Macarthur (1910-1989) was a son of Angus Macarthur and Isabella Macleod, 3 Cromore.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14816, BX9220 and CX8029, on February 27, 1929. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats the Chasy and the Thistle. In 1936 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Australia on the SS Balranald, the SS Karamea, the SS Port Alma and the SS Rotorua, to Boston on the SS Baron Carnegie and to New York on the SS Cameronia.

Angus was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Bacchante, HMS Baldur, HMS Boscawen, HMS Mentor, HMS Pembroke X and aboard HMS Dunluce Castle.

Angus was granted Agricultural Leave in Cromore in 1945.

At Inverness, in 1941 he married Henrietta Murray from Ness. Angus and Henrietta settled at 3 Cromore and they had a daughter.

Angus was widowed in 1943 and in 1948 married Marion Macdonald, 21 Marvig.

Am Bard