41623: John Campbell

John (1782-1868) was a son of Roderick Campbell and  Christina MacLennan,  Teilishnish, Harris.

His mother died and his father married Isabella Macleod of Harris.  The family were evicted and moved to Lochs.

John was residing in Buanish when he and his brother John, both eminent Christians, were arrrested after refusing to take Communion. He was given a prison sentence which he served in Dingwall prison. There was great public admiration for their stand and after their release they were invited to Inverness and given a present of new suits.

John married Janet Macdougall. The couple settled at 6 Buanish and they had a daughter, Mary.

John was widowed and married Mary Macdonald of Harris. John and Mary remained at 6 Buanish where they had four of their six children.

Buanish was cleared in 1826 and the family was moved to 14 Tong. John’s brother and sister also moved; Colin to 17 Tong and Margaret to 16 Tong.

In 1845 John took over 1 Tong after the death of the previous tenant, Duncan Maclean. John also retained 14 Tong for several years. In 1848 his daughter Catherine was widowed and returned to the parental home. By 1850 John had exchanged 14 Tong with Malcolm Macleod of 3 and 4 Tong and split the croft. His widowed daughter Catherine settled at 3 Tong and Donald Macdonald settled at 4 Tong.

John settled at 1 Tong and after his death, the croft passed to Donald Maclennan, of 7 Tong.

Crofter