You are here

Margaret Maciver

Margaret Maciver

Margaret (born c1842) was a daughter of John Maciver and Flora Macdonald, 3 Crowlista. According to Uig tradition, her mother died whilst Margaret was young and she was raised by her sister Ann at 1 Enaclete (she was living in Enaclete at the time of her marriage to Murdo Macdonald).

She settled at his family home at 17 Tobson and had eight of a family.

 

Title: Margaret Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Iain Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1842
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1179
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 38817