You are here

Donald Montgomery

Donald Montgomery

Donald Montgomery (1864-1944) was a son of John Montgomery and Ann Macleod, 17 Lemreway. 

In Lochs, in 1892, he married Anne Macritchie, 21 Gravir. Donald and Anne settled at 17 Lemreway and they had three children.  

Donald was living on his father's overcrowded croft at 17 Lemreway and looked forward to the Government's pre-war land settlement scheme in Orinsay and Steimreway under the Small Landholders Act, 1911. The scheme was shelved during the War and afterwards waited in vain until he, along with other families, acted by land-raiding Orinsay.

He was widowed in 1900 and married Isabella Nicolson, 20 Lemreway in Lochs in 1901. The couple had two children and moved to 1 Orinsay in 1922.

 

 

Title: Donald Montgomery
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain Aonghais
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghais Dan
Date of Birth: 1864
Date of Death: 1944
Date of Marriage: 1892
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2907
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 27796