27563: Donald Maclennan

Donald (1832-1875) was a son of Murdo Maclennan and Margaret Macfarlane, 6 Marvig.

At Crossbost, in 1855, he married Barbara Macdonald from Bettyhill, Sutherlandshire. Donald and Barbara were Cottars at 6 Marvig and they had six children. Some time between 1871 and 1875 the family moved to 26 Lemreway.

Donald was lost at sea whilst taking a boat from Stornoway to Lemreway after picking up supplies. The Scalpay owned boat was based temporarily at Lemreway and engaged in lobster fishing in the area. An inconclusive court case resulted because there was insufficient evidence to sustain a case.

William Macleod from Scalpay was charged and tried for the crime of murder in Inverness.  The jury returned a verdict of Culpable Homicide with a strong recommendation for leniency.  William was sent to Jail for 15 months. Taken from  John o' Groats Journal  25 November 1875.

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Dhonnchaidh
Fisherman; Crofter; Cottar