You are here

Murdo Donald Macdonald

Murdo Donald Macdonald

Murdo Donald (1904-1966), was the eldest son of Murdo Macdonald and Mary Ann Maclean who settled at 10 Breaclete. Murdo Donald was born in Breanish, his mother's parental home, but the rest of his siblings were born at 10 Breaclete.

Murdo Donald inherited the croft and was married to Catherine Morrison from 25 Cromore. Murdo Donald and Catherine had no children.

Title: Murdo Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdanie Macdonald; Murdanie Mhurchaidh Knox
Date of Birth: 05-03-1904
Date of Death: 25-12-1966
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26807